Wednesday, July 7, 2010

MUSIC

2010 Mommy Blog Challenge + Some
I am sooo into music and always have been. I grew up in a family where most of the members were in bands. My godmother was a singer and I grew up on stage with her. I have pics of me with the microphone at her band rehearsals...lol


Yep...that's me on stage. I always wanted to be a singer, but the was never graced with the voice for it (thanks mom and dad!!!). Anyhow, later in life my stepdad played the drums (he was in a band too) and my uncle played the guitar. I am not talking about playing like in a church band or something. These boys rocked out to Van Halen, ACDC, Santana, etc. They played ALL of their songs and still can! My house was always the loudest house on the block (but the cooloest too) ;~)!!!

I always have a song that is special to me during certain times of my life. Sometimes I am sad, therefore I am listening to sad songs. This week I am a little feisty. I have been running at the track every night in this HORID humid weather, but this song keeps me going! It is #1 on my MIXPOD at the top left of the screen right now. It is a little harder rock, but truly motivating. It is truly defining me this week and I mean every word of these lyrics. There is this annoying little knat in my life...someone GIVE ME A FLYSWATTER!!! Here are the lyrics:

Headstrong by TRAPT

Circling your, circling your, circling your head

Contemplating everything you ever said
Now I see the truth I got a doubt
A different motive in your eyes
And now I'm out, see you later

I see your fantasy
You want to make it a reality paved in gold
See inside, inside of our heads, yeah
Well, now that's over

I see your motives inside
Decisions to hide

Back off, I'll take you on
Headstrong to take on anyone
I know that you are wrong
Headstrong, we're headstrong

Back off, I'll take you on
Headstrong to take on anyone
I know that you are wrong
And this is not where you belong

I can't give everything away
I won't give everything away

Conclusions manifest, your first impression's
Got to be your very best
I see you're full of shit and that's alright
That's how you play, I guess you get through
Every night, well, now that's over

I see your fantasy
You want to make it a reality paved in gold
See inside, inside of our heads, yeah
Well, now that's over

I see your motives inside
Decisions to hide

Back off, I'll take you on
Headstrong to take on anyone
I know that you are wrong
Headstrong, we're headstrong

Back off, I'll take you on
Headstrong to take on anyone
I know that you are wrong
And this is not where you belong

Where you belong?
(I can't give everything away)
This is not where you belong
(I won't give everything away)

I know, I know all about, I know, I know all about
I know, I know all about, I know, I know all about
Your motives inside and your decision to hide

Back off, I'll take you on
Headstrong to take on anyone
I know that you are wrong
Headstrong, we're headstrong

Back off, I'll take you on
Headstrong to take on anyone
I know that you are wrong
And this is not where you belong

Where you belong?
This is not were you belong
(I can't give everything away)
This is not were you belong
(I won't give everything away)
This is not were you belong

4 comments:

Robin Humphrey said...

aw you were a cute little lady!

LeksiDesigns said...

Lol...thanks! I posted the least embarrassing pic I could find. ;-)

Juicy Bits said...

Well aren't you adorable! I can't hold a tune either, but at least you got the guts to get up there and sing anyway. Sounds like you had a fun upbringing though. Great tune btw!

Erika said...

Music is so important. Great picture too! :)

Post a Comment

 

Blog Template by YummyLolly.com